Do you have to be certified to use a scissor lift?

Per OSHA requirements and guidelines, employers are responsible for providing training. Bottom line: you do need a license to operate a scissor lift! … Even though scissor lifts are considered scaffolding by OSHA (and not aerial lifts), they’re still subject to comprehensive safety rules and regulations.

Can anyone use a scissor lift?

Yes, you do. Scissor lifts can be dangerous and can cause accidents leading to personal injuries as well as structural and equipment damage. Current regulations state that all personnel who work with or near scissor lifts must be trained and licenced.

What certification do you need to operate a scissor lift?

For scissor lifts, this usually means an EWP Operator Ticket (Yellow Card). This covers the operation of platforms under 11 metres in height. If you’re operating platforms taller than 11 metres, you’ll need a WorkCover High Risk Work Licence issued for the state you’re in.

Does OSHA require certification for scissor lifts?

It is mandatory for any worker that uses a scissor lift to receive proper training. OSHA requires scissor lift operators to get recertified every three years, too. If you have scissor lift operators on staff, you need OSHA-compliant training to ensure scissor lift safety.

THIS IS INTERESTING:  Do all industrial lift trucks have a clutch?

What is the OSHA standard for scissor lifts?

While there are no OSHA provisions that specifically address scissor lifts, they do meet the definition of a scaffold (§1926.451 – general requirements for scaffolds). Employers must therefore comply with the other applicable provisions of Subpart L when using scissor lifts.

How many people can go on a scissor lift?

Most electric scissor lifts will have a lifting capacity of around 200kgs which should allow for x2 average sized workers. Some larger rough terrain scissor lifts can have lift capacities upwards of 600kgs, allowing for 6 average size workers.

Can you use scissor lift in rain?

Additionally rain and cold conditions can cause dangers of their own, if the platform becomes wet whilst at height, there’s a chance of an operative slipping over the guardrails. Always take the weather into consideration before operating a scissor lift outside.

Do you wear a harness in a scissor lift?

If you’re using a vertical or scissor lift, however, it’s not always necessary to use fall protection equipment – like a harness – unless called for by exceptional circumstances.

How long does a scissor lift Licence last?

Do I get a PAL Card? The majority of IPAF MEWP, MCWP and Hoist courses, if passed, will qualify you for a Powered Access Licence (PAL Card), which is globally recognized and proof that you have been trained to the highest standard. Your PAL Card lasts for five years (dependent on your country/regions regulations).

Are Scissor car lifts safe?

That’s why most car enthusiasts have one of the lifts on this list and not a full-size two-post lift. … However, BendPak scissor lifts are some of the safest in the world, so getting one will not cause you to sacrifice much of anything (such as capability, safety and ease of use).

THIS IS INTERESTING:  How much space does a forklift need?

Can you exit a scissor lift at height?

In particular, §1926.501(b)(1) requires fall protection at 6 feet above a lower level. A worker may enter or exit an aerial lift (at heights above 6 feet) provided that fall protection such as guardrails or a fall arrest system is used while the worker moves between the lift and the working surface.

At what height is a harness required on a scissor lift?

OSHA requires the use of fall protection equipment anytime a fall of 6 feet or more is possible on a construction site. Many construction contractors utilize scissor lifts for employees working at height. The first scissor lifts were built in the 1970s.

At what height do you need a harness?

OSHA requires that fall protection be provided at elevations of four feet in general industry workplaces, five feet in shipyards, six feet in the construction industry and eight feet in longshoring operations.

Special equipment and operation