What is the OSHA standard for scissor lifts?

OSHA regulations 29 CFR 1926.451(g) and 29 CFR 1910.29(B) require scissor lifts to always be equipped with adequate guardrails that are in place under all conditions. This includes indoor and outdoor construction, water tower repairs, shipyard work – anywhere scissor lifts are used.

What OSHA standard covers scissor lifts?

(29 CFR 1910.269; 29 CFR 1910.333; 29 CFR 1926 Subpart V). Employers must regularly maintain scissor lifts to ensure that they are safe to use (e.g., prevent the lifting mechanism from collapsing).

Does OSHA require safety harness scissor lift?

Does OSHA Require Workers to Wear a Harness on a Scissor Lift? OSHA considers guardrails to be scissor lift fall protection. Assuming there’s an adequate guardrail system in place, scissor lift harnesses aren’t required by OSHA, but for all other situations, a personal fall restraint system is mandatory.

What does OSHA consider an aerial lift?

Items to look for include: An aerial lift is any vehicle-mounted device used to elevate personnel, including: Extendable boom platforms, • Aerial ladders, • Articulating (jointed) boom platforms, • Vertical towers, and • Any combination of the above.

THIS IS INTERESTING:  Quick Answer: What forklift can I drive on LF Licence?

Are hard hats required on scissor lifts?

The simple answer is no. Currently, there are no requirements set forth by OSHA or the manufacturers of aerial lifts for operators to be certified. According to OSHA Subpart L, 1926.453(a)(2), “only authorized persons shall operate an aerial lift.”

Can anyone operate a scissor lift?

Yes, you do. Scissor lifts can be dangerous and can cause accidents leading to personal injuries as well as structural and equipment damage. Current regulations state that all personnel who work with or near scissor lifts must be trained and licenced.

Can you exit a scissor lift at height?

In particular, §1926.501(b)(1) requires fall protection at 6 feet above a lower level. A worker may enter or exit an aerial lift (at heights above 6 feet) provided that fall protection such as guardrails or a fall arrest system is used while the worker moves between the lift and the working surface.

At what height is a harness required on a scissor lift?

OSHA requires the use of fall protection equipment anytime a fall of 6 feet or more is possible on a construction site. Many construction contractors utilize scissor lifts for employees working at height. The first scissor lifts were built in the 1970s.

At what depth of a trench does OSHA require fall protection?

OSHA’s fall protection standard, 29 CFR 1926.500 – Subpart M, states that all employees exposed to falls of 6 feet or more shall be provided with fall protection, and that’s where the conversation usually stops.

Can you put a ladder on a scissor lift?

Buckets, step stools, or ladders should never be used in a scissor lift as a way to gain extra height to reach work surfaces. … According to the Occupational Safety and Health Administration (OSHA), this usually rules out moving the lift in an elevated position.

THIS IS INTERESTING:  What kind of oil goes in a Yale forklift?

Why you shouldn’t wear a harness in a scissor lift?

For instance, if a scissor lift operator is wearing a harness and goes over a lift’s guardrail, he or she could inadvertently create enough force to cause the machine to tip over. In this scenario, the operator could put himself or herself and bystanders in danger.

Does OSHA require aerial lift training?

The simple answer is no. Currently, there are no requirements set forth by OSHA or the manufacturers of aerial lifts for operators to be certified. … According to OSHA Subpart L, 1926.453(a)(2), “only authorized persons shall operate an aerial lift.”

What must be done before raising the lift?

Check overhead clearances before lifting. Watch for antennas, vehicle signs and attachments. Close the vehicle doors, hood, and trunk. Make sure no one is inside before raising the vehicle.

Does OSHA allow stickers on hard hats?

Pressure sensitive, non-metallic stickers or tape with self-adhesive backing are acceptable on most of today’s hard hats. However there are some general guidelines to follow: Do not use stickers to cover up hard hat damage, and place stickers at least ½ inch from the helmets edge.

What is OSHA rules on hard hats?

As OSHA previously stated in an August 23, 1983, letter to Congressman Sisisky, “where employees are not exposed to possible head injuries, head protection is not required by OSHA standards.” In your scenario, where no work is being performed overhead and there is no employee exposure to possible head injuries, there …

What hard hat colors mean?

What Does Each Hard Hat Color Mean?

  • White – Managers, engineers, foremen or supervisors.
  • Brown – Welders and workers for high heat applications.
  • Green – Safety inspector, but occasionally used for new workers.
  • Yellow – General laborers and earth-moving operators.
  • Blue – Carpenters, technical advisers, and temp workers.
THIS IS INTERESTING:  Where are Yale forklifts manufactured?

26.04.2016

Special equipment and operation